Mascot       Bob Broeg, Spring  Quarter, 2016


Contact Information

Announcements

   For Spring quarter, 2016, I will be using the following books

  
CS 345, Introduction to the Theory of Computation:  The book that will be used is Algorithmics, The Spirit of Computing, 3rd Edition.  David Harel and Yishai Feldman.  Addison-Wesley, 2004,
                 ISBN    0-321-11784-0.  Because this book is not published in the United States, our bookstore does not order it; so, you will need to order it yourself.  Some copies, both new and used,
                 are available from resellers at http://www.amazon.com/Algorithmics-Spirit-Computing-David-Harel/dp/0321117840/ref=sr_1_3?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1289829063&sr=1-3 or, you
                 may order it directly from the publisher by going to http://www.pearsoned.co.uk/bookshop/detail.asp?WT.oss=Algorithmics&WT.oss_r=1&item=100000000016959.   Before you place
                 an order, you should verify that the credit card you are using is set for international transactions, as the cost of the book is given in euros.
      

    CS 440, Introduction To Algorithms, 3rd edition.  Thomas Cormen, Charles Leiserson, Ronald Rivest, Clifford Stein, ISBN: 978-0-262-03384-8, MIT Press, 2009.

   CS 299, C++ Primer Plus, 6th edition; Stephen Prata, ISBN: 13-978-0-321-77640-2, Addison-Wesley, 2012.

   IS 320, There is no textbook required.
        





Spring Quarter Classes

 

Office Hours

               T, R:   8:00 - 10:30
        And, by appointment


Useful Links


Schedule

Spring,  2016 Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday 
 7:30           
 8:00  CS 299
OFFICE
CS 299
 OFFICE CS 299
 8:30  MOD 101
ITC 310F
MOD 101
  ITC 310F MOD 101
 9:00  CS 345
OFFICE   CS 345 OFFICE CS 345
 9:30  MOD 101
ITC 310F MOD 101 ITC 310F MOD 101
10:00   IS 320
OFFICE IS 320
OFFICE IS 320
10:30  MOD 101
ITC 310F MOD 101
ITC 310F MOD 101
11:00  CS 440

CS 440   CS 440
11:30    ITC 301
  ITC 301
  ITC  301
12:00 

   
2:30   
     
 
13:00 
 


13:30 
 
 

14:00           
14:30           
 15:00           
15:30      Graduate      
16:00      Committee      
16:30     3rd Tuesday
     
17:00     Of Month