NCAA West to converge in Monmouth

WOU men's basketball

The GNAC regular-season and tournament champion Western Oregon men’s basketball team has been selected as the No. 1 seed and host for the 2016 NCAA Division II West Regional Tournament, which will be held March 11-14 at the New P.E. Building.
 
The Wolves (27-3) will play their opening round game on Friday, March 11 at 7:30 p.m. Pacific time against CCAA Tournament champion and No. 8 seed Humboldt State (21-8). WOU is making its second consecutive NCAA Tournament appearance, and is playing host to the event for the first time.
 
Friday’s other first round matchup in the West Regional include No. 3 seed California Baptist (27-6) vs. No. 6 seed Cal Poly Pomona (22-7) at noon, No. 2 seed UC San Diego (22-7) vs. No. 7 seed Chico State (22-6) at 2:30 p.m., and No. 4 seed Seattle Pacific (22-8) vs. No. 5 seed Azusa Pacific (22-8) at 5 p.m.
 
The semifinal games will be held on Saturday, March 12 at 5 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., and Monday’s regional championship game will be at 7 p.m. The winner of the West Regional will advance to the NCAA Division II Elite Eight in Frisco, Texas at the Dr. Pepper Arena from March 23 through 26.
 
All games from the West Regional will feature live stats and video streaming, with links at WOUwolves.com.
 
Tickets go on sale Wednesday, March 9 at 9 a.m. Pacific time and can be purchased in one of two ways – in person at the New P.E. Building beginning one hour prior to each session or via the WOU Athletic Box Office at 503-838-8917.

2016 NCAA Div. II Men’s Basketball West Regional Tournament
New P.E. Building – Monmouth, Ore.
Hosted by Western Oregon University
All times listed as PDT

Friday, Mar. 11 – Quarterfinals
Noon: No. 6 Cal Poly Pomona (22-7) vs No. 3 California Baptist (27-6)
2:30 pm: No. 7 Chico State (22-6) vs No. 2 UC San Diego (22-7)
5 p.m.: No. 5 Azusa Pacific (22-8) vs No. 4 Seattle Pacific (22-8)
7:30 p.m.: No. 8 Humboldt State (21-8) vs No. 1 Western Oregon (27-3)

Saturday, March 12 – Semifinals
5 p.m.: CPP/CBU winner vs CSUC/UCSD winner
7:30 p.m.: APU/SPU winner vs HSU/WOU winner

Monday, March 14 – Championship
7 p.m.: Semifinal winners

Meta