Home » General Info » Performance History

Performance History

Performance History

 

2016-2017

The Paperboys
Walter “Wolfman” Washington
Rainbow Dance Theatre
Jayme Stone’s Lomax Project
Micky Dolenz with The American Metropole Orchestra
Danilo Perez with The Western Hemisphere Orchestra

2015-2016

Groove For Thought
3 Leg Torso
BodyVox
Ten Strings And A Goat Skin
Sara Gazarek with The American Metropole Orchestra
Sean Jones with The Western Hemisphere Orchestra

2014-2015

Pacific Mambo Orchestra
Allen Toussaint and the Western Hemisphere Orchestra
Rainbow Dance Theatre
Turtle Island String Quartet
April Verch Band (2 performances)
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Jose James and the American Metropole Orchestra

2013-2014

Hot Club of San Francisco
The California Honeydrops
Fiddler’s Night: Andrea Beaton, Kevin Burke and Cal Scott
Chamber Orchestra Kremlin
Kurt Elling and the American Metropole Orchestra
David Douglas and the Western Hemisphere Orchestra

2012-2013

Vagabond Opera
Andrew York
Rainbow Dance
Solas-Shamrock City
Joe Lovano & American Metropole Orchestra
60s Soul featuring Marilyn Keller & Neil Thurston & Western Hemisphere Orchustra

2011-2012

OREGON
Francesco Buzzurro & Richard Smith
Toronto Consort
Martha Reeves & Western Hemisphere Orchestra
Do Jump!
Rio Nights featuring Eduardo Mendonça & American Metropole Orchestra
Asleep at the Wheel

2010-2011

Cirque Mechanics
The Travelin McCoury’s
Adam Del Monte
Ensemble Galilei
Allen Touissant & American Metropole Orchestra

2009-2010

Danza Contemporanea Universitaria
Rebecca Fromherz
Moscow String Quartet
Inti-Illimani
An Evening with Mel Brown
Lizz Wright

2008-2009

Capitol Steps
Brasil Brazil
The Impressions
Portland Baroque Orchestra

2007-2008

Freddy Cole & Kevin Mahogany
Pearl Django
Garth Fagan Dance
Lazer Vaudeville

2006-2007

Regina Carter
Alonzo King
Tears of Joy
Boston Brass
Obo Addy

2005-2006

Rainbow Dance
Pink Martini
Do Jump
Emerson String Quartet
Mark Morris Dance Group

2004-2005

Michael Allen Harrison
Capitol Steps
Jazz Tap Ensemble
Vienna Choir Boys
Opera A La Carte

2003-2004

Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Imago-Masked Theatre Ensemble
Blind Boys of Alabama
Taylor 2 Dance Company

2002-2003

Quartetto Gelato
Peking Acrobats
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
David Parson’s Dance Company

2001-2002

BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
American String Quartet with Menahem Pressler

2000-2001

Mystical Arts of Tibet
Margie Gillis
Fred Hersch Trio
Eroica Trio

1999-2000

Arturo Sandoval Sextet
Trio Voronezh
Pilobolus
Ying Huang, Soprano

1998-1999

Chanticleer
St. Petersburg Ballet of Russia
Charlie Haden’s Quartet West
Carlos Nunez

1997-1998

Oregon Mozart Players
Caucasus Russian Folk Dance
Michael Doucet & BeauSoleil
Ernestine Anderson with the Art Abrams Swing Machine Big Band

1996-1997

Portland Baroque Orchestra
Martha Graham Dance Company (2 performances)
Ballet Folclorico da Bahia
Dr. Billy Taylor and Ramsey Lewis
Christopher Parkening with Colorado String Quartet

1995-1996

St. Petersburg Ballet (2 performances)
Dancers and Musicians of Bali
The Canadian Brass
James Cotton Blues Band

1994-1995

Ballet Gran Folklorico de Mexico
Eugene Symphony Orchestra
Alvin Ailey Repertory Ensemble
An Evening with Mark O’Connor
Christopher Parkening
The Ink Spots

1993-1994

Western Opera Theater, “Die Fleidermaus”
Eugene Ballet, “Swan Lake”
Les Ballets Africans
Billy Taylor Trio
Pacific Chamber Orchestra
R. Carlos Nakai

1992-1993

Oregon Symphony Pops
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Ellis Marsalis and Marcus Roberts
Solid Brass

1991-1992

Western Opera Theatre, “La Traviata”
Chanticleer
Ballet Nacional de Caracas, Venzuela
Eugene Symphony

1990-1991

American Indian Dance Theatre
National Theatre of the Deaf, “One More Spring”
Oregon Symphony w/Leon Bates
Oregon Ballet, “Rodeo”
Wynton Marsalis

1989-1990

Kiken-Chin (contemporary dance movement)
Vienna Choir Boys
John Maxwell, “Oh, Mr. Faulkner”
William Kannengiser, classica l guitar
Oregon Symphony

1988-1989

Side Street Strutters
North Carolina Regional Ballet Company
Imago Theatre Mask Ensemble
Oregon Symphony
New Jersey Chamber Ensemble

1987-1988

Khadra International Folk Ballet
Eugene Symphony w/ Anne Meyers
Oregon Symphony Pops
Roger Wagner Chorale

1986-1987

Ballet Hispanico
Oregon Symphony Orchestra
Jill Timmons, Piano
Diane Reeves, Jazz Vocalist
Montana Repertory Theatre, “Harvest”
Greg Partain, Piano

1985-1986

Oregon Symphony w/Michael Foxman, violin
Ramsey Lewis Trio
Peking Acrobats
Oakland Ballet
Philip Hosford, piano

1984-1985

Oregon Symphony, T. Korman, oboe
Ballet Folklorico Nacional de Mexico
Kodo Demon Drummers and Dancers
Opera ala Carte “Pirates of Penzance”
Chinese Opera of Taiwan (traditional)

1983-1984

Philadelphia String Quartet
Oregon Symphony Pops
Benefit Recital: Anne Meyers, violin
Los Angeles Ballet
Montana Repertory Theatre, “Children of a Lesser God”

1982-1983

William Windom, “Thurber II”
Westminster Choir
Oregon Symphony Orchestra
Oakland Ballet

1981-1982

Chet Atkins
Montreal Jazz Ballet

1980-1981

Oregon Symphony
Musica de Camera Praga Ko-Kela Piano Quartet
National Shakespeare Company, “Comedy of Errors”

1979-1980

Oregon Symphony
William Windom, “Thurber”
Nikolai Dance Theatre
Hofmeister and Lane, duo-pianists

1978-1979

Bill Evans Dance Company
Madame Butterfly
Salem Symphony
Oregon Symphony

1977-1978

Eric Hawkins Dance Company
Oregon Symphony
Salem Symphony
Mark Wescott, piano
USSR Moscow State Symphony
Portland Junior Symphony
National Shakespeare Company (2 performances)

 

 

 

 

Contact

Smith Fine Arts Series

(503)838-8333 | or e-mail: fineart@wou.edu