Home » About the COE » Faculty Engagement » COE Peer Mentoring Committee

COE Peer Mentoring Committee

COE Peer Mentoring Committee

 

Mentoring Program: Mission Statement / Description / Contract

“Mentoring is a lifelong process…a powerful institutional strategy for personalizing individual faculty development. Most important, mentoring is a philosophy about people and how critical they are to an organization” (Luna and Cullen, 2003).

2016-2017 Committee Members:

Bob Hautala, EdD: Associate Professor in the Division of Health and Exercise Science (HEXS)

Alicia Wenzel, Ph.D: Assistant Professor in the Division of Teacher Education (DTE)

Mentors and Mentees:

Division
Mentor
Mentee
HEXS Marita Cardinal Natalie DeWitt (4th Year, Portfolio)
Brian Caster Jennifer Taylor (3rd Year, Portfolio)
Gay Timken Emily Vala-Haynes (3rd Year, Portfolio)
Kathy Farrell Brandon Claggett (2nd Year, Induction)
DSPS Elisa Maroney Patrick Graham (3rd Year, Portfolio)
Mary Bucy Denise Thew-Hackett (2nd Year, Portfolio)
Lyra Behnke Jolene Reed (1st year NTT)
Mary Bucy Viki Darden (Visiting Prof., 3rd Year, Portfolio)
DTE Mary Bucy Greg Zobel (5th Year, Portfolio)
Marie LeJeune Melanie Landon-Hayes (4th Year, Portfolio)
Carmen Caceda Xiaopeng Gong (3rd Year, Portfolio)
Ken Carano Marcus Wenzel (1st Year, NTT Induction)
Rachel Harrington Josh Schulze (1st Year, Induction)
Alicia Wenzel Natalie Danner (1st Year, Induction)
Adele Schepige Karla Hale (1st Year, NTT Induction)
Marie LeJeune Holly Sims (1st Year, NTT Induction)
Cindy Ryan Maria Laine (1st Year, NTT Induction)

2015-2016 Committee Members:

Bob Hautala, EdD: Associate Professor in the Division of Health and Exercise Science (HEXS)

Amber Feist, Ph.D: Assistant Professor in the Division of Deaf Studies and Professional Studies (DSPS)

Alicia Wenzel, Ph.D: Assistant Professor in the Division of Teacher Education (DTE)

 

Mentors and Mentees:

Division
Mentor
Mentee
HEXS Marita Cardinal Natlie DeWitt (3rd Year, Portfolio)
Brian Caster Jennifer Taylor (2nd Year, Portfolio)
Gay Timken Emily Vala-Haynes (2nd Year, Portfolio)
Kathy Farrell Brandon Claggett (1st Year, Induction)
DSPS Julia Smith Amber Feist (3rd Year, Portfolio)
Mike Olivier (3rd Year, NTT)
Chung Fan Ni Sarah Hewlett (3rd Year, NTT)
Amanda Smith Patrick Graham (2nd Year, Portfolio)
Julia Smith Denise Thew-Hackett (1st Year, Induction)
DTE Chloe Hughes Cindy Ryan (5th Year, Portfolio)
Mary Bucy Greg Zobel (4th Year, Portfolio)
Marie LeJeune Melanie Landon-Hayes (3rd Year, Portfolio)
Carmen Caceda Xiaopeng Gong (2nd Year, Portfolio)

 

 

 

CONTACT US

Dean's Office: (503) 838-8082 Division of Teacher Education (DTE): (503) 838-8471 Division of Health and Exercise Science (HEXS): (503) 838-8908 Division of Deaf Studies and Professional Studies (DSPS): (503) 838-8324